Louise Light Property Limited is issuing this data privacy policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to explain how we will use and process any personal information which we collect in the course of our work for our clients.

What information do we collect?

We will collect personal information when you engage us to provide estate agency services to you. This information will normally be names and former names, addresses, e-mails, telephone numbers and dates of birth of people such as you.

We may ask for copies of utility bills and identification for you.

Louise Light Property Limited rarely needs to collect sensitive ‘special category’ personal data such as information relating to health, politics or religion, but in the event that such special category data is required for our work we shall obtain your express consent to collect, hold and process this information.

Basis of processing

The primary legal basis under the GDPR for the processing of personal data byLouise Light Property Limited is so we can perform the contract that we have with you. The information that we collect from you is necessary for us to be able to carry out the services you require from us effectively, and so we can fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations as an estate agency firm.

Sharing of information

For the purpose of delivering our estate agency services to you we may need to send personal information to third parties.

We may also be required by law to supply personal information to fulfil our legal obligations, for example in respect of the prevention of money-laundering, tax evasion or other financial crime.

How long do we keep personal information?

We will retain personal data securely after we have completed our contract for estate agency services to comply with regulatory requirements to retain such data for specified minimum periods, and in case we are required to defend any future claim against us. We may therefore retain personal data for a minimum of six years.

Further communications and marketing

After completing our contracted estate agency work for you, we would occasionally like to contact you by e-mail (with your consent) or by post when, in accordance with the GDPR, there is a legitimate interest in keeping you informed in respect of estate agency matters or developments which we believe will be of assistance to you.

You have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing or other purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted, or you wish to express a preference as to the method of contact, please inform us by e-mail or post using our contact details below.

Your right to access the personal information we hold

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please e-mail or write to us using our contact details below and we will respond to this access request within one month.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate.

Deletion of personal information

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data and we will comply with this request, subject to our regulatory and legal obligations.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact Louise Light at louise@louiselightproperty.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Louise Light Property Limited – May 2018